PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Simcoe County · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in Clearview, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Clearview is 1.2386%: $1,239 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 263rd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Clearview2024 rate 1.2386%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,193$516 a month
  • Municipal $3,931
  • County or region $1,497
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.2386%
Rank (1 = highest)263 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,193

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.1946%—
20241.2386%+3.7%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.2386%1.0000.7861%0.2995%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.2386%1.0000.7861%0.2995%0.1530%
Commercial2.2070%1.2220.9609%0.3661%0.8800%
Industrial2.1746%1.1920.9375%0.3572%0.8800%
Farmland0.3097%0.2500.1965%0.0749%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3097%0.2500.1965%0.0749%0.0382%
Pipeline2.2876%1.2971.0193%0.3883%0.8800%

Others in Simcoe County

The 8 municipalities in Simcoe County nearest in rate. All of Simcoe County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Collingwood1.1901%$5,951
Wasaga Beach1.1486%$5,743
Innisfil1.1279%$5,639
Barrie1.3534%$6,767
Ramara1.0485%$5,243
New Tecumseth1.0464%$5,232
Orillia1.4785%$7,392
Oro-Medonte0.9829%$4,915

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Clearview, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Clearview is 1.2386%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,239 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Clearview?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.2386%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,193 a year ($516 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Clearview high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.11 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 263rd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.2386% adds the municipal part (0.7861%) , the county or region part (0.2995%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.