PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Central Ontario

Property tax rate in Orillia, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Orillia is 1.4785%: $1,478 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 147th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Orillia2024 rate 1.4785%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,392$616 a month
  • Municipal $6,627
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4785%
Rank (1 = highest)147 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,392

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.4557%—
20241.4785%+1.6%
20251.5117%+2.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4785%1.0001.3255%—0.1530%
Multi-residential1.9795%1.3781.8265%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.6110%1.1001.4580%—0.1530%
Commercial2.9001%1.8332.0661%—0.8339%
Industrial3.3216%1.8422.4416%—0.8800%
Farmland0.3696%0.2500.3314%—0.0382%
Pipeline4.6656%2.8563.7856%—0.8800%

Others in Simcoe County

The 8 municipalities in Simcoe County nearest in rate. All of Simcoe County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Penetanguishene1.5721%$7,860
Midland1.5873%$7,937
Barrie1.3534%$6,767
Clearview1.2386%$6,193
Collingwood1.1901%$5,951
Wasaga Beach1.1486%$5,743
Innisfil1.1279%$5,639
Ramara1.0485%$5,243

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Orillia, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Orillia is 1.4785%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,478 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Orillia?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4785%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,392 a year ($616 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Orillia high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.13 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 147th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4785% adds the municipal part (1.3255%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.