PutquesOntario property tax rates

Municipality · Perth County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in North Perth, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in North Perth is 1.3197%: $1,320 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 224th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for North Perth2024 rate 1.3197%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,598$550 a month
  • Municipal $4,218
  • County or region $1,615
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.3197%
Rank (1 = highest)224 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,598

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2354%—
20241.3197%+6.8%
20251.4094%+6.8%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.3197%1.0000.8437%0.3230%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.3197%1.0000.8437%0.3230%0.1530%
New multi-residential1.3197%1.0000.8437%0.3230%0.1530%
Commercial2.3347%1.2471.0520%0.4028%0.8800%
Industrial3.1774%1.9691.6613%0.6361%0.8800%
Farmland0.3299%0.2500.2109%0.0808%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3299%0.2500.2109%0.0808%0.0382%
Pipeline2.7923%1.6391.3828%0.5295%0.8800%

Others in Perth County

The 5 municipalities in Perth County nearest in rate. All of Perth County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
St Marys1.4622%$7,311
West Perth1.1747%$5,874
Stratford1.6186%$8,093
Perth South0.9626%$4,813
Perth East0.9218%$4,609

Questions

What is the property tax rate in North Perth, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in North Perth is 1.3197%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,320 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in North Perth?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3197%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,598 a year ($550 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is North Perth high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.03 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 224th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.3197% adds the municipal part (0.8437%) , the county or region part (0.3230%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.