PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Perth County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Perth East, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Perth East is 0.9218%: $922 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 368th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Perth East2024 rate 0.9218%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$4,609$384 a month
  • Municipal $2,229
  • County or region $1,615
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20240.9218%
Rank (1 = highest)368 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$4,609

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20230.8659%—
20240.9218%+6.4%
20250.9800%+6.3%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential0.9218%1.0000.4457%0.3230%0.1530%
Multi-residential0.9218%1.0000.4457%0.3230%0.1530%
Commercial1.8386%1.2470.5558%0.4028%0.8800%
Industrial2.3938%1.9690.8778%0.6361%0.8800%
Farmland0.2304%0.2500.1114%0.0808%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2304%0.2500.1114%0.0808%0.0382%
Pipeline2.1401%1.6390.7306%0.5295%0.8800%

Others in Perth County

The 5 municipalities in Perth County nearest in rate. All of Perth County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Perth South0.9626%$4,813
West Perth1.1747%$5,874
North Perth1.3197%$6,598
St Marys1.4622%$7,311
Stratford1.6186%$8,093

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Perth East, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Perth East is 0.9218%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $922 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Perth East?

At the 2024 residential rate of 0.9218%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $4,609 a year ($384 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Perth East high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.43 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 368th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 0.9218% adds the municipal part (0.4457%) , the county or region part (0.3230%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.