PutquesOntario property tax rates

Village · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in South River, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in South River is 2.0616%: $2,062 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 32nd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for South River2024 rate 2.0616%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$10,308$859 a month
  • Municipal $9,543
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20242.0616%
Rank (1 = highest)32 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$10,308

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.9632%—
20242.0616%+5.0%
20252.1669%+5.1%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential2.0616%1.0001.9086%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.2525%1.1002.0995%—0.1530%
New multi-residential2.2525%1.1002.0995%—0.1530%
Commercial3.1423%1.1852.2623%—0.8800%
Industrial2.9154%1.1002.0995%—0.8159%
Managed forest0.5154%0.2500.4772%—0.0382%
Pipeline1.5573%0.6001.1452%—0.4121%

Others in Parry Sound District

The 8 municipalities in Parry Sound District nearest in rate. All of Parry Sound District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Sundridge1.9955%$9,978
Burk's Falls1.9105%$9,553
Parry Sound1.7242%$8,621
Joly1.5413%$7,706
Ryerson1.4397%$7,199
Powassan1.3987%$6,994
Callander1.3524%$6,762
Kearney1.1618%$5,809

Questions

What is the property tax rate in South River, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in South River is 2.0616%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $2,062 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in South River?

At the 2024 residential rate of 2.0616%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $10,308 a year ($859 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is South River high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.71 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 32nd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 2.0616% adds the municipal part (1.9086%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.