PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Lennox and Addington County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Addington Highlands, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Addington Highlands is 1.4375%: $1,437 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 166th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Addington Highlands2024 rate 1.4375%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,187$599 a month
  • Municipal $3,660
  • County or region $2,762
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4375%
Rank (1 = highest)166 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,187

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.3483%—
20241.4375%+6.6%
20251.5212%+5.8%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4375%1.0000.7320%0.5524%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.7219%2.0001.4641%1.1049%0.1530%
Commercial2.7007%1.4171.0376%0.7830%0.8800%
Industrial3.6673%2.1701.5885%1.1988%0.8800%
Farmland0.3594%0.2500.1830%0.1381%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3594%0.2500.1830%0.1381%0.0382%

Others in Lennox and Addington County

The 3 municipalities in Lennox and Addington County nearest in rate. All of Lennox and Addington County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Stone Mills1.4038%$7,019
Greater Napanee1.3304%$6,652
Loyalist1.5963%$7,981

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Addington Highlands, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Addington Highlands is 1.4375%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,437 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Addington Highlands?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4375%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,187 a year ($599 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Addington Highlands high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.08 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 166th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4375% adds the municipal part (0.7320%) , the county or region part (0.5524%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.