Town · Lennox and Addington County · Eastern Ontario
Property tax rate in Greater Napanee, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in Greater Napanee is 1.3304%: $1,330 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 221st highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
More than one residential rate
This municipality files different residential rates for different areas. The headline figure on this page is the area with the largest taxable assessment; the others are below. Check your tax bill for your area.
| Area | Residential rate 2024 |
|---|---|
| Rural - Greater Napanee | 1.3304% |
| Urban - Greater Napanee | 1.3895% |
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.2776% | — |
| 2024 | 1.3304% | +4.1% |
| 2025 | 1.3891% | +4.4% |
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.3304% | 1.000 | 0.5978% | 0.5796% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 2.6261% | 2.000 | 1.3139% | 1.1592% | 0.1530% |
| New multi-residential | 1.3895% | 1.000 | 0.6569% | 0.5796% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.6327% | 1.417 | 0.9312% | 0.8215% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 3.5632% | 2.170 | 1.4255% | 1.2577% | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.3326% | 0.250 | 0.1495% | 0.1449% | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.3326% | 0.250 | 0.1495% | 0.1449% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 2.4073% | 1.297 | 0.7755% | 0.7518% | 0.8800% |
Others in Lennox and Addington County
The 3 municipalities in Lennox and Addington County nearest in rate. All of Lennox and Addington County →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Stone Mills | 1.4038% | $7,019 |
| Addington Highlands | 1.4375% | $7,187 |
| Loyalist | 1.5963% | $7,981 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Greater Napanee, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in Greater Napanee is 1.3304%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,330 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Greater Napanee?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3304%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,652 a year ($554 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Greater Napanee high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.02 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 221st highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.3304% adds the municipal part (0.5978%) , the county or region part (0.5796%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.