PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Lennox and Addington County · Eastern Ontario

Property tax rate in Loyalist, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Loyalist is 1.5963%: $1,596 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 109th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Loyalist2024 rate 1.5963%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,981$665 a month
  • Municipal $4,318
  • County or region $2,898
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.5963%
Rank (1 = highest)109 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,981

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.5416%—
20241.5963%+3.5%
20251.6641%+4.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.5963%1.0000.8637%0.5796%0.1530%
Multi-residential3.0395%2.0001.7274%1.1592%0.1530%
Commercial2.9258%1.4171.2243%0.8215%0.8800%
Industrial4.0119%2.1701.8742%1.2577%0.8800%
Farmland0.3991%0.2500.2159%0.1449%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3991%0.2500.2159%0.1449%0.0382%
Pipeline2.7522%1.2971.1204%0.7518%0.8800%

Others in Lennox and Addington County

The 3 municipalities in Lennox and Addington County nearest in rate. All of Lennox and Addington County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Addington Highlands1.4375%$7,187
Stone Mills1.4038%$7,019
Greater Napanee1.3304%$6,652

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Loyalist, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Loyalist is 1.5963%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,596 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Loyalist?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.5963%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,981 a year ($665 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Loyalist high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.24 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 109th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.5963% adds the municipal part (0.8637%) , the county or region part (0.5796%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.