Municipality · Huron County · Southwest Ontario
Property tax rate in Central Huron, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in Central Huron is 1.4322%: $1,432 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 168th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.3724% | — |
| 2024 | 1.4322% | +4.4% |
| 2025 | 1.4881% | +3.9% |
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.4322% | 1.000 | 0.7556% | 0.5236% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 1.5601% | 1.100 | 0.8311% | 0.5760% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.2871% | 1.100 | 0.8311% | 0.5760% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 2.2871% | 1.100 | 0.8311% | 0.5760% | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.3580% | 0.250 | 0.1889% | 0.1309% | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.3580% | 0.250 | 0.1889% | 0.1309% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 1.3541% | 0.700 | 0.5289% | 0.3665% | 0.4587% |
Others in Huron County
The 8 municipalities in Huron County nearest in rate. All of Huron County →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Huron East | 1.4316% | $7,158 |
| Howick | 1.5446% | $7,723 |
| South Huron | 1.3025% | $6,513 |
| Morris-Turnberry | 1.5929% | $7,964 |
| Bluewater | 1.1964% | $5,982 |
| Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh | 1.1851% | $5,925 |
| Goderich | 1.7158% | $8,579 |
| North Huron | 1.9983% | $9,991 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Central Huron, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in Central Huron is 1.4322%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,432 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Central Huron?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4322%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,161 a year ($597 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Central Huron high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.08 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 168th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.4322% adds the municipal part (0.7556%) , the county or region part (0.5236%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.