PutquesOntario property tax rates

Municipality · Huron County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Huron East, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Huron East is 1.4316%: $1,432 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 170th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Huron East2024 rate 1.4316%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,158$596 a month
  • Municipal $3,775
  • County or region $2,618
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4316%
Rank (1 = highest)170 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,158

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.3298%—
20241.4316%+7.7%
20251.4903%+4.1%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4316%1.0000.7550%0.5236%0.1530%
Multi-residential1.5594%1.1000.8305%0.5760%0.1530%
Commercial2.2864%1.1000.8305%0.5760%0.8800%
Industrial2.2864%1.1000.8305%0.5760%0.8800%
Farmland0.3579%0.2500.1887%0.1309%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3579%0.2500.1887%0.1309%0.0382%
Pipeline1.3537%0.7000.5285%0.3665%0.4587%

Others in Huron County

The 8 municipalities in Huron County nearest in rate. All of Huron County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Central Huron1.4322%$7,161
Howick1.5446%$7,723
South Huron1.3025%$6,513
Morris-Turnberry1.5929%$7,964
Bluewater1.1964%$5,982
Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh1.1851%$5,925
Goderich1.7158%$8,579
North Huron1.9983%$9,991

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Huron East, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Huron East is 1.4316%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,432 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Huron East?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4316%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,158 a year ($596 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Huron East high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.08 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 170th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4316% adds the municipal part (0.7550%) , the county or region part (0.5236%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.