Township · Huron County · Southwest Ontario
Property tax rate in North Huron, Ontario
The 2023 residential rate in North Huron is 1.9983%: $1,998 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 38th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
This municipality had not filed a 2024 return when the province's file was updated. The figures below are for 2023, its latest return in the file. Its rank compares that rate with the 2024 rates of the others.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.9983% | — |
| 2024 | not filed yet | — |
| 2025 | not filed yet | — |
No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.
Rates by property class, 2023
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.9983% | 1.000 | 1.3443% | 0.5009% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 2.1828% | 1.100 | 1.4788% | 0.5510% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.9098% | 1.100 | 1.4788% | 0.5510% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 2.9098% | 1.100 | 1.4788% | 0.5510% | 0.8800% |
| Farmland | 0.4996% | 0.250 | 0.3361% | 0.1252% | 0.0382% |
| Managed forest | 0.4996% | 0.250 | 0.3361% | 0.1252% | 0.0382% |
| Pipeline | 1.7504% | 0.700 | 0.9410% | 0.3506% | 0.4587% |
Others in Huron County
The 8 municipalities in Huron County nearest in rate. All of Huron County →
| Municipality | Rate 2023 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Goderich | 1.7158% | $8,579 |
| Morris-Turnberry | 1.5929% | $7,964 |
| Howick | 1.5446% | $7,723 |
| Central Huron | 1.4322% | $7,161 |
| Huron East | 1.4316% | $7,158 |
| South Huron | 1.3025% | $6,513 |
| Bluewater | 1.1964% | $5,982 |
| Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh | 1.1851% | $5,925 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in North Huron, Ontario?
The 2023 residential property tax rate in North Huron is 1.9983%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,998 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in North Huron?
At the 2023 residential rate of 1.9983%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $9,991 a year ($833 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is North Huron high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.64 percentage points above the 2023 median of 1.35%. It ranks 38th highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.9983% adds the municipal part (1.3443%) , the county or region part (0.5009%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.