PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Northwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Dryden, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Dryden is 1.9237%: $1,924 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 45th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Dryden2024 rate 1.9237%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$9,618$802 a month
  • Municipal $8,853
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.9237%
Rank (1 = highest)45 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$9,618

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.8143%—
20241.9237%+6.0%
20251.9668%+2.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.9237%1.0001.7707%—0.1530%
Multi-residential3.6339%1.9663.4809%—0.1530%
New multi-residential2.1007%1.1001.9477%—0.1530%
Commercial4.1711%1.8593.2911%—0.8800%
Industrial3.3869%1.4612.5069%—0.8800%
Farmland0.4809%0.2500.4427%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.4809%0.2500.4427%—0.0382%
Pipeline3.3154%1.3752.4354%—0.8800%

Others in Kenora District

The 7 municipalities in Kenora District nearest in rate. All of Kenora District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Red Lake1.6793%$8,397
Sioux Lookout2.2241%$11,121
Kenora1.5056%$7,528
Ear Falls2.4456%$12,228
Machin1.2886%$6,443
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.8991%$4,495
Pickle Lake3.5303%$17,652

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Dryden, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Dryden is 1.9237%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,924 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Dryden?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.9237%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $9,618 a year ($802 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Dryden high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.57 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 45th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.9237% adds the municipal part (1.7707%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.