PutquesOntario property tax rates

Municipality · Northwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Red Lake, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Red Lake is 1.6793%: $1,679 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 85th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Red Lake2024 rate 1.6793%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$8,397$700 a month
  • Municipal $7,632
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.6793%
Rank (1 = highest)85 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$8,397

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.5970%—
20241.6793%+5.2%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.6793%1.0001.5263%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.3600%1.4462.2070%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.8320%1.1001.6790%—0.1530%
Commercial3.9021%1.9803.0221%—0.8800%
Industrial6.2218%3.4385.3093%—0.9126%
Pipeline1.9484%0.7001.0684%—0.8800%

Others in Kenora District

The 7 municipalities in Kenora District nearest in rate. All of Kenora District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Kenora1.5056%$7,528
Dryden1.9237%$9,618
Machin1.2886%$6,443
Sioux Lookout2.2241%$11,121
Ear Falls2.4456%$12,228
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.8991%$4,495
Pickle Lake3.5303%$17,652

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Red Lake, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Red Lake is 1.6793%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,679 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Red Lake?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6793%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,397 a year ($700 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Red Lake high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.33 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 85th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.6793% adds the municipal part (1.5263%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.