PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Machin, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Machin is 1.2886%: $1,289 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 246th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Machin2024 rate 1.2886%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,443$537 a month
  • Municipal $5,678
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.2886%
Rank (1 = highest)246 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,443

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2474%—
20241.2886%+3.3%
20251.3288%+3.1%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.2886%1.0001.1356%—0.1530%
Multi-residential1.2886%1.0001.1356%—0.1530%
Commercial2.7116%1.6131.8316%—0.8800%
Industrial1.8133%1.1301.2834%—0.5299%
Farmland0.3221%0.2500.2839%—0.0382%
Pipeline2.4648%1.3961.5848%—0.8800%

Others in Kenora District

The 7 municipalities in Kenora District nearest in rate. All of Kenora District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Kenora1.5056%$7,528
Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls0.8991%$4,495
Red Lake1.6793%$8,397
Dryden1.9237%$9,618
Sioux Lookout2.2241%$11,121
Ear Falls2.4456%$12,228
Pickle Lake3.5303%$17,652

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Machin, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Machin is 1.2886%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,289 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Machin?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.2886%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,443 a year ($537 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Machin high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.06 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 246th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.2886% adds the municipal part (1.1356%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.