PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Dufferin County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in East Garafraxa, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in East Garafraxa is 1.1409%: $1,141 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 299th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for East Garafraxa2024 rate 1.1409%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$5,705$475 a month
  • Municipal $2,940
  • County or region $2,000
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.1409%
Rank (1 = highest)299 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$5,705

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.0842%—
20241.1409%+5.2%
20251.2317%+8.0%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.1409%1.0000.5879%0.4000%0.1530%
Commercial2.0853%1.2200.7172%0.4880%0.8800%
Industrial3.0519%2.1981.2925%0.8794%0.8800%
Farmland0.2556%0.2200.1293%0.0880%0.0382%
Managed forest0.2852%0.2500.1470%0.1000%0.0382%
Pipeline1.6880%0.8420.4951%0.3369%0.8560%

Others in Dufferin County

The 7 municipalities in Dufferin County nearest in rate. All of Dufferin County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Amaranth1.1847%$5,923
Melancthon1.0858%$5,429
Mulmur1.0793%$5,396
Mono0.9610%$4,805
Grand Valley1.3414%$6,707
Shelburne1.3789%$6,895
Orangeville1.4456%$7,228

Questions

What is the property tax rate in East Garafraxa, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in East Garafraxa is 1.1409%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,141 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in East Garafraxa?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.1409%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $5,705 a year ($475 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is East Garafraxa high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.21 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 299th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.1409% adds the municipal part (0.5879%) , the county or region part (0.4000%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.