PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Dufferin County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Grand Valley, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Grand Valley is 1.3414%: $1,341 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 214th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Grand Valley2024 rate 1.3414%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$6,707$559 a month
  • Municipal $3,942
  • County or region $2,000
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.3414%
Rank (1 = highest)214 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$6,707

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.2722%—
20241.3414%+5.4%
2025not filed yet—

No 2025 rate is in the province's file yet for this municipality: not every municipality had filed its 2025 return when the file was last updated.

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.3414%1.0000.7883%0.4000%0.1530%
Multi-residential2.1732%1.7001.3402%0.6800%0.1530%
Commercial2.3298%1.2200.9618%0.4880%0.8800%
Industrial3.4925%2.1981.7331%0.8794%0.8800%
Farmland0.2997%0.2200.1734%0.0880%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3353%0.2500.1971%0.1000%0.0382%
Pipeline1.8567%0.8420.6639%0.3369%0.8560%

Others in Dufferin County

The 7 municipalities in Dufferin County nearest in rate. All of Dufferin County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Shelburne1.3789%$6,895
Orangeville1.4456%$7,228
Amaranth1.1847%$5,923
East Garafraxa1.1409%$5,705
Melancthon1.0858%$5,429
Mulmur1.0793%$5,396
Mono0.9610%$4,805

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Grand Valley, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Grand Valley is 1.3414%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,341 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Grand Valley?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.3414%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $6,707 a year ($559 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Grand Valley high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.01 percentage points below the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 214th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.3414% adds the municipal part (0.7883%) , the county or region part (0.4000%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.