Town · Dufferin County · Southwest Ontario
Property tax rate in Orangeville, Ontario
The 2024 residential rate in Orangeville is 1.4456%: $1,446 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 163rd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.
Rate history
| Year | Residential rate | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.3891% | — |
| 2024 | 1.4456% | +4.1% |
| 2025 | 1.5128% | +4.6% |
Rates by property class, 2024
The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).
| Class | Total rate | Tax ratio | Municipal | County or region | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | 1.4456% | 1.000 | 0.8925% | 0.4000% | 0.1530% |
| Multi-residential | 2.3504% | 1.700 | 1.5173% | 0.6800% | 0.1530% |
| New multi-residential | 1.5748% | 1.100 | 0.9818% | 0.4400% | 0.1530% |
| Commercial | 2.4569% | 1.220 | 1.0889% | 0.4880% | 0.8800% |
| Industrial | 3.7216% | 2.198 | 1.9622% | 0.8794% | 0.8800% |
| Pipeline | 1.9445% | 0.842 | 0.7516% | 0.3369% | 0.8560% |
Others in Dufferin County
The 7 municipalities in Dufferin County nearest in rate. All of Dufferin County →
| Municipality | Rate 2024 | Tax on $500,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Shelburne | 1.3789% | $6,895 |
| Grand Valley | 1.3414% | $6,707 |
| Amaranth | 1.1847% | $5,923 |
| East Garafraxa | 1.1409% | $5,705 |
| Melancthon | 1.0858% | $5,429 |
| Mulmur | 1.0793% | $5,396 |
| Mono | 0.9610% | $4,805 |
Questions
What is the property tax rate in Orangeville, Ontario?
The 2024 residential property tax rate in Orangeville is 1.4456%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,446 per $100,000 of assessed value.
How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Orangeville?
At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4456%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,228 a year ($602 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.
Is Orangeville high or low for Ontario?
Its rate is 0.09 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 163rd highest of 409 municipalities.
Does this include the county and education tax?
Yes. The 1.4456% adds the municipal part (0.8925%) , the county or region part (0.4000%) and the education part (0.1530%).
Is this my exact bill?
No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.