PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Elgin County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Malahide, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Malahide is 1.6046%: $1,605 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 105th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Malahide2024 rate 1.6046%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$8,023$669 a month
  • Municipal $3,836
  • County or region $3,422
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.6046%
Rank (1 = highest)105 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$8,023

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.5337%—
20241.6046%+4.6%
20251.6455%+2.5%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.6046%1.0000.7673%0.6843%0.1530%
Commercial3.2572%1.6381.2565%1.1207%0.8800%
Industrial4.1100%2.2251.7072%1.5227%0.8800%
Farmland0.3721%0.2300.1765%0.1574%0.0382%
Managed forest0.4012%0.2500.1918%0.1711%0.0382%
Pipeline2.5415%1.1450.8782%0.7833%0.8800%

Others in Elgin County

The 7 municipalities in Elgin County nearest in rate. All of Elgin County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Bayham1.6270%$8,135
St Thomas1.6638%$8,319
Central Elgin1.6733%$8,367
West Elgin1.5089%$7,545
Aylmer1.7843%$8,921
Southwold1.4006%$7,003
Dutton-Dunwich1.8174%$9,087

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Malahide, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Malahide is 1.6046%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,605 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Malahide?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6046%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,023 a year ($669 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Malahide high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.25 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 105th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.6046% adds the municipal part (0.7673%) , the county or region part (0.6843%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.