PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in St Thomas, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in St Thomas is 1.6638%: $1,664 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 93rd highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for St Thomas2024 rate 1.6638%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$8,319$693 a month
  • Municipal $7,554
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.6638%
Rank (1 = highest)93 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$8,319

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.6218%—
20241.6638%+2.6%
20251.7220%+3.5%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.6638%1.0001.5108%—0.1530%
Multi-residential3.1586%1.9893.0056%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.8149%1.1001.6619%—0.1530%
Commercial3.5882%1.7932.7082%—0.8800%
Industrial4.2863%2.2553.4063%—0.8800%
Farmland0.4159%0.2500.3777%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.4159%0.2500.3777%—0.0382%
Pipeline2.7338%1.2271.8538%—0.8800%

Others in Elgin County

The 7 municipalities in Elgin County nearest in rate. All of Elgin County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Central Elgin1.6733%$8,367
Bayham1.6270%$8,135
Malahide1.6046%$8,023
Aylmer1.7843%$8,921
Dutton-Dunwich1.8174%$9,087
West Elgin1.5089%$7,545
Southwold1.4006%$7,003

Questions

What is the property tax rate in St Thomas, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in St Thomas is 1.6638%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,664 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in St Thomas?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.6638%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $8,319 a year ($693 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is St Thomas high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.31 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 93rd highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.6638% adds the municipal part (1.5108%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.