PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Elgin County · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Southwold, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Southwold is 1.4006%: $1,401 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 176th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Southwold2024 rate 1.4006%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,003$584 a month
  • Municipal $2,816
  • County or region $3,422
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4006%
Rank (1 = highest)176 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,003

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.3630%—
20241.4006%+2.8%
20251.4320%+2.2%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4006%1.0000.5633%0.6843%0.1530%
Commercial2.9231%1.6380.9225%1.1207%0.8800%
Industrial3.6561%2.2251.2534%1.5227%0.8800%
Farmland0.3252%0.2300.1296%0.1574%0.0382%
Managed forest0.3502%0.2500.1408%0.1711%0.0382%
Pipeline2.3081%1.1450.6447%0.7833%0.8800%

Others in Elgin County

The 7 municipalities in Elgin County nearest in rate. All of Elgin County →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
West Elgin1.5089%$7,545
Malahide1.6046%$8,023
Bayham1.6270%$8,135
St Thomas1.6638%$8,319
Central Elgin1.6733%$8,367
Aylmer1.7843%$8,921
Dutton-Dunwich1.8174%$9,087

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Southwold, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Southwold is 1.4006%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,401 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Southwold?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4006%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,003 a year ($584 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Southwold high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.05 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 176th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4006% adds the municipal part (0.5633%) , the county or region part (0.6843%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.