PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Northwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Marathon, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Marathon is 3.0743%: $3,074 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 11th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Marathon2024 rate 3.0743%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$15,371$1,281 a month
  • Municipal $14,606
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20243.0743%
Rank (1 = highest)11 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$15,371

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20232.9343%—
20243.0743%+4.8%
20253.2200%+4.7%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential3.0743%1.0002.9213%—0.1530%
Multi-residential3.3664%1.1003.2134%—0.1530%
New multi-residential3.3664%1.1003.2134%—0.1530%
Commercial4.5316%1.2503.6516%—0.8800%
Industrial7.4529%2.2506.5729%—0.8800%

Others in Thunder Bay District

The 8 municipalities in Thunder Bay District nearest in rate. All of Thunder Bay District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Terrace Bay3.2394%$16,197
Greenstone2.6648%$13,324
Red Rock4.2463%$21,232
Gillies1.8228%$9,114
Dorion1.6742%$8,371
Thunder Bay1.6016%$8,008
Conmee1.5968%$7,984
O'Connor1.4862%$7,431

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Marathon, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Marathon is 3.0743%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $3,074 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Marathon?

At the 2024 residential rate of 3.0743%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $15,371 a year ($1,281 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Marathon high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 1.72 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 11th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 3.0743% adds the municipal part (2.9213%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.