PutquesOntario property tax rates

Township · Northwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Red Rock, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Red Rock is 4.2463%: $4,246 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 4th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Red Rock2024 rate 4.2463%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$21,232$1,769 a month
  • Municipal $20,467
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20244.2463%
Rank (1 = highest)4 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$21,232

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20234.1019%—
20244.2463%+3.5%
20254.3998%+3.6%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential4.2463%1.0004.0933%—0.1530%
Multi-residential5.6221%1.3365.4691%—0.1530%
Commercial5.3826%1.1004.5027%—0.8800%
Industrial11.6454%2.63010.7654%—0.8800%
Managed forest1.0616%0.2501.0233%—0.0382%
Pipeline6.3896%1.3465.5096%—0.8800%

Others in Thunder Bay District

The 8 municipalities in Thunder Bay District nearest in rate. All of Thunder Bay District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Schreiber5.0081%$25,040
Terrace Bay3.2394%$16,197
Marathon3.0743%$15,371
Greenstone2.6648%$13,324
Gillies1.8228%$9,114
Dorion1.6742%$8,371
Manitouwadge6.8480%$34,240
Thunder Bay1.6016%$8,008

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Red Rock, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Red Rock is 4.2463%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $4,246 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Red Rock?

At the 2024 residential rate of 4.2463%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $21,232 a year ($1,769 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Red Rock high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 2.89 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 4th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 4.2463% adds the municipal part (4.0933%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.