PutquesOntario property tax rates

Town · Northeast Ontario

Property tax rate in Mattawa, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Mattawa is 2.1438%: $2,144 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 30th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Mattawa2024 rate 2.1438%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$10,719$893 a month
  • Municipal $9,954
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20242.1438%
Rank (1 = highest)30 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$10,719

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20232.1338%—
20242.1438%+0.5%
20252.1794%+1.7%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential2.1438%1.0001.9908%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.9507%1.4052.7977%—0.1530%
New multi-residential2.3429%1.1002.1899%—0.1530%
Commercial4.0605%1.5983.1805%—0.8800%
Industrial5.1977%2.1694.3177%—0.8800%
Pipeline3.2220%1.1762.3420%—0.8800%

Others in Nipissing District

The 8 municipalities in Nipissing District nearest in rate. All of Nipissing District →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
Mattawan1.7200%$8,600
North Bay1.7057%$8,529
Calvin1.4533%$7,266
Bonfield1.4525%$7,262
Chisholm1.4227%$7,113
West Nipissing1.3529%$6,765
Papineau-Cameron1.3005%$6,502
East Ferris1.1303%$5,652

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Mattawa, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Mattawa is 2.1438%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $2,144 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Mattawa?

At the 2024 residential rate of 2.1438%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $10,719 a year ($893 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Mattawa high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.79 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 30th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 2.1438% adds the municipal part (1.9908%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.