PutquesOntario property tax rates

City · Southwest Ontario

Property tax rate in Brantford, Ontario

The 2024 residential rate in Brantford is 1.4558%: $1,456 for every $100,000 of assessed value. That is 156th highest of 409 Ontario municipalities.

Estimate for Brantford2024 rate 1.4558%

The “current value assessment” on your MPAC property assessment notice.

Estimated yearly property tax$7,279$607 a month
  • Municipal $6,514
  • County or region $0
  • Education $765
Residential rate 20241.4558%
Rank (1 = highest)156 of 409
Ontario median1.35%
Tax on $500,000$7,279

Rate history

YearResidential rateChange
20231.3847%—
20241.4558%+5.1%
20251.5364%+5.5%

Rates by property class, 2024

The same file lists a rate for each class of property. The tax ratio shows how that class's rate compares with residential (residential = 1).

ClassTotal rateTax ratioMunicipalCounty or regionEducation
Residential1.4558%1.0001.3028%—0.1530%
Multi-residential2.5618%1.8492.4088%—0.1530%
New multi-residential1.5861%1.1001.4331%—0.1530%
Commercial3.1543%1.7462.2743%—0.8800%
Industrial3.7222%2.1822.8422%—0.8800%
Farmland0.3640%0.2500.3257%—0.0382%
Managed forest0.3640%0.2500.3257%—0.0382%
Pipeline3.1474%1.7402.2674%—0.8800%

Others in Southwest Ontario

The 8 municipalities in Southwest Ontario nearest in rate. All of Southwest Ontario →

MunicipalityRate 2024Tax on $500,000
St Marys1.4622%$7,311
North Middlesex1.4463%$7,232
Tillsonburg1.4658%$7,329
Orangeville1.4456%$7,228
Central Huron1.4322%$7,161
Huron East1.4316%$7,158
Meaford1.4852%$7,426
Norfolk1.5088%$7,544

Questions

What is the property tax rate in Brantford, Ontario?

The 2024 residential property tax rate in Brantford is 1.4558%, filed in the province's Financial Information Return. That is about $1,456 per $100,000 of assessed value.

How much is property tax on a $500,000 home in Brantford?

At the 2024 residential rate of 1.4558%, a home assessed at $500,000 pays about $7,279 a year ($607 a month), before any local charges not in the rate.

Is Brantford high or low for Ontario?

Its rate is 0.10 percentage points above the 2024 median of 1.35%. It ranks 156th highest of 409 municipalities.

Does this include the county and education tax?

Yes. The 1.4558% adds the municipal part (1.3028%) and the education part (0.1530%).

Is this my exact bill?

No. Your bill depends on your assessed value and on charges that are not part of the rate, such as special area levies, water and waste fees. Check your tax bill or ask your municipality.